Our Decision in Norton
[…] § 402(d)(1)
Every child (as defined in section 416(e) of this title) of an individual entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits, or of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured individual, if such child—
(C) was dependent upon such individual—
shall be entitled to a child’s insurance benefit ....
Thus, according to § 402(d)(1), a “child” must be “dependent” in order to be entitled to benefits.
In turn, §§ 416(e), 416(h)(2), and 416(h)(3) define who is a “child” for purposes of distributing these insurance benefits. Section 416(e) provides an initial definition of the term “child” which, in addition to natural and adopted children, reaches certain stepchildren and grandchildren. For our purposes, it is enough to quote the opening words of § 416(e): “The term ‘child’ means (1) the child or legally adopted child of an individual . . . .”
As § 416(e) provides little guidance, one must turn to §§ 416(h)(2) and (h) (3) for further explication of the term “child.” Section 416(h)(2)(A) provides:
§ 416(h)(2)(A)