(dissenting in part, concurring in part).
[…] Since Cory Jam lived within two miles of the school, he was not a student eligible for free transportation.
Eligible students received student bus passes for use on Duluth Transit Authority (DTA) buses for purposes of free transportation to and from school. No student bus pass had been issued to Cory Jam.
There is no dispute as to whether Cory Jam was eligible for transportation between his school and his home. The applicable statute, Minn.Stat. § 123.39, subd. 1, states in part:
In any school district, the Board shall arrange for the attendance of all pupils living two miles or more from the school through suitable provision for transportation * * *