Kennedy v. Kennedy
[…] Kennedy v. Kennedy

DISSENTING OPINION BY

POPOVICH, J.:

111 I respectfully disagree with the majority’s finding that the trial court had no basis upon which to disturb the arbitration award and that the trial court erred by fading to award judgment interest from the date of the arbitration award.

¶2 Firstly, I disagree that the trial court did not have the authority to modify the arbitration award. Section 7315(a)(2) of the Uniform Arbitration Act states that the trial court may modify or correct an arbitration award when “the arbitrators awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7315(a)(2).

¶ 3 Attorney Fingerman entered into an agreement to arbitrate with Husband and Wife that stated that Attorney Fingerman agreed to abide by the provisions of the interim agreement and the Uniform Arbitration Act.