In Re Shanaira C.
[…] We, therefore, conclude that the court afforded the intervenor all the process that she was due.

The intervenor next claims that the court abused its discretion in revoking the commitment because it failed to make a finding that a cause for commitment no longer existed. We are not persuaded.

Our review of this claim is controlled by General Statutes § 46b-129 (m), which provides in relevant part: “The commissioner, a parent or the child’s attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the commitment of any child or youth. . . .” “The burden is clearly upon the persons applying for the revocation of commitment to allege and prove that cause for commitment no longer exists.