Hackett v. J.L.G. Properties, LLC
[…] If, after such an attempt, the commission does not adopt a recommendation of a state agency in whole or in part, it must publish findings that adoption of such recommendation is inconsistent with the purpose and requirements of the [act] or other applicable laws and that the conditions selected by the commission comply with the statute’s requirements for fish and wildlife protection.” Wisconsin Valley Improvement Co. v. Meyer, 910 F. Sup. 1375, 1378 (W.D. Wis. 1995).

In the present case, the parties and the majority focus on the commission’s regulation at 18 C.F.R. § 2.7 (2007), which provides in relevant part: “The [c]ommission will evaluate the recreational resources of all projects . . . and seek . . . the ultimate development of these resources .... The [cjommission expects the licensee to assume the following responsibilities . . .

“(e) To cooperate with local, [s]tate, and [fjederal [government agencies in planning, providing, operating, and maintaining facilities for recreational use of public lands administered by those agencies aijjacent to the project area.

“(f) (1) To comply with [fjederal, [s]tate and local regulations for health, sanitation, and public safety, and to cooperate with law enforcement authori*523ties in the development of additional necessary regulations for such purposes. . . .”