Hackett v. J.L.G. Properties, LLC
[…] CNG Transmission Corp., *519239 F.3d 333, 348 (3d Cir. 2001) (“[w]e therefore hold that state regulatory process may be preempted by conflict with federal law, as well as by field occupation”).

The text of the pertinent provisions under the act is the starting point for our inquiry.2 Under the act, Congress vested the commission with the authority to issue licenses for hydroelectric power projects3 to private entities “for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining dams, water conduits, reservoirs, power houses, transmission lines, or other project works . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 797 (e). In issuing such licenses, however, the commission expressly is required to “give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife . . . the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.” (Emphasis added.) 16 U.S.C. § 797 (e). Before the commission may issue a license, the applicant must provide “[s]atisfac-tory evidence that [it] has complied with the requirements of the laws of the [s]tate . . . within which the . . . project is to be located with respect to bed and banks and to the appropriation, diversion, and use of *520water for power purposes and with respect to the right to engage in the business of developing, transmitting and distributing power, and in any other business necessary to effect the purposes of a license under this chapter.” 16 U.S.C. § 802 (a) (2).