Kratchman v. City of Detroit
[…] Kratchman v. City of Detroit

*171Williams and Blair Moody, Jr., JJ.

(dissenting). The difference between this opinion and the majority opinion is the amount of information the pertinent statute prescribes that a citizen is entitled to receive from a bond notice.

The amount of notice is prescribed in MCLA 117.5(g); MSA 5.2084(g) as follows:

"The notice of intent to issue bonds shall state the maximum amount of the bond issue, purpose thereof, source of payment, right of referendum thereon, and such other information as the legislative body shall determine to be necessary to adequately inform the electors and all other interested persons of the nature of the issue and their rights with respect thereto.” (Emphasis added.)

The Mayor wrote the Common Council of Detroit on October 20, 1976, to describe the purpose of requesting funds for a project called in the city’s application for leave to appeal a "new Riverfront Arena”: