People v. Stanaway
[…] Sitz v Dep’t of State Police, 443 Mich 744; 506 NW2d 209 (1993).

We note that the Sixth Amendment would be directly implicated by the request to use at trial evidence subject to statutory privilege. Davis v Alaska, 415 US 308; 94 S Ct 1105; 39 L Ed 2d 347 (1974); People v LaLone, supra; People v Adamski, 198 Mich App 133; 497 NW2d 546 (1993).

MCL 750.520d(l)(a); MSA 28.788(4)(l)(a).

MCL 722.623(1); MSA 25.248(3)(1) provides in part:

A physician, coroner, dentist, medical examiner, nurse, a person licensed to provide emergency medical care, audiologist, psychologist, family therapist, certified social worker, social worker, social work technician, school administrator, school counselor or teacher, law enforcement officer, or regulated child care provider who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect shall make immediately, by telephone or otherwise, an oral report, or cause an oral report to be made, of the suspected child abuse or neglect to the department.

Defendant’s April 20, 1990 Memorandum of Law — Privilege and Discovery.

The challenged discovery requests were to paragraphs 8-11 of defendant’s April 6, 1990 motion for discovery: