People v. Stanaway
[…] (2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. [MCL 722.829; MSA 25.243(59).]

Section 750(2) of the statute provides:

Privileged communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings, unless the patient has waived the privilege, except in the circumstances set forth in this section. [MCL 330.1750(2); MSA 14.800(750X2).]

See n 3 for text.

See n 11 for text.

MCL 722.821 et seq.; MSA 25.243(51) et seq.

Specifically, MCL 722.826; MSA 25.243(56) provides:

When a decision is made to divert a minor, the law enforcement official or court intake worker shall file with the court in the county in which the minor resides or is found all of the following information:

(a) The minor’s name, address, and date of birth.
(b) The act or offense for which the minor was apprehended.
(c) The date and place of the act or offense for which the minor was apprehended.
(d) The diversion decision made, whether referred or released.
(e) The nature of the minor’s compliance with the diversion agreement.

[Juvenile diversion] programs should not be used to give "free rides” to youths who do not take their parts under diversion agreements seriously.