People v. Stanaway
[…] Caruso also tries to support his discovery request on the basis that evidence was presented at pretrial hearing relating to the victim’s alleged sexually explicit note to someone other than the defendant. However, testimony on this issue will be available at trial to provide a basis for inquiry regarding the victim’s sexual awareness. This justification for discovery of the privileged records is also flawed because it seeks information that is cumulative.

MCL 600.2157a(2); MSA 27A.2157(1)(2) provides:

Except as provided by section 11 of the child protection law, Act No. 238 of the Public Acts of 1975, being section 722.631 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, a confidential communication, or any report, working paper, or statement contained in a report or working paper, given or made in connection with a consultation between a victim and a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor, shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 330.1750(2); MSA 14.800(750)(2), which states the pertinent scope of the psychologist and psychiatrist privilege, provides: