Kosiel v. Arrow Liquors Corp.
[…] Sanford v Ryerson & Haynes, Inc, 396 Mich 630, 634; 242 NW2d 393 (1976). While this phrase typically may appear in the context of petitions for redetermination of benefits on the basis of a change in the *382worker’s physical condition,8 it strains logic to suggest that the temporary effect of its application is limited to such situations.9

B

The determination that the 1967 order of the hearing referee lacks finality also comports with the statutory mandate of the wdca. MCL 418.315(1); MSA 17.237(315)(1) provides, in part:

The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed. [Emphasis added.]

As indicated, the statute requires the employer to bear the cost of reasonable medical services, or other attendance or treatment of a qualified employee.