People v. Keskimaki
[…] Consequently, the results of defendant’s blood test cannot be admitted into evidence on the basis of the accident exception.27 Accordingly, we vacate the decision of the Court of Appeals and order that the results of defendant’s blood tests be suppressed.

Cavanagh, C.J., and Levin, Riley, and Mallett, JJ., concurred with Brícele y, J.

At the relevant time, MCL 257.625a(9); MSA 9.2325(1)(9) provided, in pertinent part:

If after an accident the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver’s blood is withdrawn at that time for the purpose of medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample shall be admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in subsection (1) to show the amount of alcohol ... in the person’s blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical test. [Emphasis added.]

Republic Township is located in Marquette County, Michigan.

Although the police officer initially testified that the vehicle was lawfully parked, on redirect examination, the officer explained that the vehicle was just "[pjulled off to the side of the road.