Commonwealth v. McPhail
[…] Boyle, 516 Pa. 105, 112-13, 532 A.2d 306, 309-10 (1987) which states

[t]he law is clear that " 'the locus of a crime is always in issue, for the court has no jurisdiction of the offense unless it occurred within the county of trial or unless by some statute, it need not....’” It should be noted that the statutes which authorize a change of venue are not such statutes which fall within the meaning of the quote from Boyle. While the venue statutes purport to give the courts power to change venue, those statutes do not purport to bestow subject matter jurisdiction. Indeed 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 931(c) specifically contemplates that a change of venue can only be made to a court which already possesses subject matter jurisdiction; "the venue of a court of common pleas concerning matters over which jurisdiction is conferred by this section [i.e., § 931(a) & (b)] shall be prescribed by general rule.” (emphasis added)

. The majority correctly notes that venue is the right of the party to have the case brought and heard in a particular judicial district.