Commonwealth v. McPhail
[…] Even were it otherwise in England, the practice in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is too clear to be ignored; our history is replete with examples of criminal cases wherein venue was transferred from the county in which the crime was committed to another county and this fact supports the idea that the second county did not lack jurisdiction. Indeed the existence of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5106, which provides “[t]he power to change the venue in civil and criminal cases shall be vested in the courts, to be exercised in such manner as shall be prescribed by law” lends support to the idea that more than one county has jurisdiction.2 Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 312, which specifically contemplates a court of common pleas granting a change of venue of a trial from one county to another county, also supports the idea that more than one county has