dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Because I disagree with the Majority that distinct drug transactions committed in two counties are within the “jurisdiction of a single court” under Section 110 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(l)(ii), I respectfully dissent.
Section 110 bars a subsequent prosecution where the former prosecution resulted in a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is for “any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court----” 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(l)(ii)(emphasis added). Section 110 does not define “jurisdiction of a single court.”