Thus, the issue is appropriately before this Court. Because of the interrelated nature of plaintiffs’ claims, the trial judge appeared to merge the two causes of action. The Court of Appeals could have addressed this problem by remanding the case for a separation of the actions or examining the actions separately itself. In the interest of judicial economy,9 we address the major issues presented.
*184III
A
Plaintiffs allege that defendant’s actions constitute an unconstitutional taking of property without due process of law and without just compensation. Const 1963, art 10, § 2 provides: "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law.”10 In other words, "it can never be lawful to compel any man to give up his property, when it is not needed, or to lose it, whether needed or not, without being made whole.” Paul v Detroit, 32 Mich 108, 119 (1875).