Thompson v. United States
[…] Thompson v. United States

*486FARRELL, Associate Judge,

dissenting:

I would sustain the finding of willful disobedience of a court order to appear on time, and the adjudication of contempt.1

Appellant, who acknowledged having come to court before by car and had to park, left home this time so late thát he arrived at the courthouse front with five minutes to park. He appeared in the courtroom fifty minutes late. He had previously been warned of his duty to appear, a warning that “shall be a factor in determining whether [a subsequent] failure to appear was wilful_” D.C.Code § 23-1327(b) (1996). See also id. (“Any failure to appear after notice of the appearance date shall be prima facie evidence that such failure to appear is wilful”). He had also been repeatedly warned of the penalties for failure to appear.