Ristau v. Casey
[…] For the reasons which follow, we dismiss the petition for review.

FACTUAL HISTORY

Effective January 2,1994, President Judge Robert L. Wolfe of the Court of Common Pleas of the Thirty-seventh Judicial District2 resigned from his commission. The resignation created a vacancy, which under Article V, Section 13(b) of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, “shall be filled by appointment by the Governor.” This constitutional provision further provides that “the appointment shall be with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the members elected to the Senate.” Art. V, § 13(b).

*121Pursuant to the mandate of Article IV, Section 8(b), the Governor must fill the vacancy “by nominating to the Senate a proper person to fill the vacancy -within 90 days of the first day of the vacancy and not thereafter.” Accordingly, Governor Casey had until April 2, 1994 to submit to the Senate a nomination to fill the vacancy created by the January 2, 1994 resignation of President Judge Wolfe.