We address inter alia the scope of the Confidential Communications to Clergymen provision of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5943.
[…] Order denying the Diocese’s motion and requiring it to produce the challenged documents for in camera review affirmed. Matter remanded for further proceedings. Jurisdiction relinquished.
POPOVICH, J., files a dissenting opinion.. Where a previous violent act has been reduced to a conviction, the defendant may use that conviction, regardless of whether he had previous knowledge of it, to prove the violent propensities of the victim and to establish that the victim was the aggressor. See Commonwealth v. Amos, 445 Pa. 297, 284 A.2d 748 (1971).
. Section 5943 provides:
No clergyman, priest, rabbi or minister of the gospel of any regularly established church or religious organization, except clergymen or ministers, who are self-ordained or who are members of religious organizations in which members other than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers, who while in the course of his duties has acquired information from any person secretly and in confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without the consent of such person, to disclose that information in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any governmental unit.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5943.
. The Luddy court also faced the question of whether the order at issue, a discovery order, was appealable. There, the Altoona-Johnstown Diocese requested and received from the trial court a stay of the action and certification for immediate appeal.