Moreover, even if the legislature had considered what the constitution demands, it clearly is the province of the court to determine whether a statutory standard passes constitutional muster. See Office of the Governor v. Select Committee of Inquiry, 271 Conn. 540, 574-75, 858 A.2d 709 (2004), citing Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 177, 2 L. Ed. 60 (1803).
General Statutes § 46b-120 provides the following relevant definitions: “(4) ‘[Ajbused’ means that a child or youth (A) has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by accidental means, or (B) has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment ... (7) a child or youth may be found ‘dependent’ whose home is a suitable one for the child or youth, save for the financial inability of parents, parent, guardian or other person main*109taining such home, to provide the specialized care the condition of the child or youth requires ... (9) a child or youth may be found ‘neglected’ who (A) has been abandoned, or (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth, or (D) has been abused; (10) a child or youth may be found ‘uncared for’ who is homeless or whose home cannot provide the specialized care that the physical, emotional or mental condition of the child requires. . . .”
In my view, the majority misconstrues the Supreme Court’s disinclination in Troxel v. Granville, supra, 530 U.S. 73, to reach the issue of whether a specific showing of harm constitutionally was required before a third party could obtain visitation over a fit parent’s objection.