I find this concern puzzling and troubling for several reasons. Contrary to the majority’s suggestion, the definitions of neglected, uncared for and dependent are not limited to circumstances wherein the child’s “actual safety may be . . . endangered.” Indeed, the majority appears to equate the Roth standard with “abuse,” rather than with the pertinent terms. Compare General Statutes § 46b-120 (4) (defining “abused”) with General Statutes § 46b-120 (7), (9) and (10) (respectively, defining “dependent,” “neglected” and “uncared for”).9 Thus, by con-*109eluding that some harm short of the Roth standard suffices, the majority necessarily determines that a lesser harm to the child than “being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or . . . being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth”; General Statutes § 46b-120 (9) (B) and (C); would be a constitutionally permissible basis on which to deprive a parent of custody. As I have discussed previously, the case law is to the contrary.