(Citations omitted.) Ray v. Ray, 83 S.W.3d 726, 733 (Term. App. 2001). Therefore, in accordance with this court’s obligation to construe statutes to avoid constitutional defects, I would conclude that a third party seeking to intervene in a custody proceeding must allege and prove, by clear and convincing evidence: (1) a relationship with the child that is similar to a parent-child relationship; and (2) real and substantial harm to the child akin to that under §§ 46b-120 and 46b-129 should the court deny the petition.
Accordingly, I respectfully concur in the judgment.
General Statutes § 46b-56b provides: “In any dispute as to the custody of a minor child involving a parent and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the parent, which presumption may be rebutted by showing that it would be detrimental to the child to permit the parent to have custody.”
In Castagno v.