*103The majority concludes that a different standard than Roth should apply in custody disputes because, unlike visitation, “the overall competence of the parent to care for the child is directly challenged in third party custody *104petitions . . . .” I disagree. In Roth, this court rejected the possibility that something less than proof of the kind of harm akin to that contemplated by §§ 46b-120 and 46b-129, namely, that the child is “neglected, uncared-for or dependent” would provide a sufficient constitutional safeguard. Roth v. Weston, supra, 259 Conn. 225-26. Neglect is defined as, inter alia, circumstances wherein a child “is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or ... is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth, or . . . has been abused.” General Statutes § 46b-120 (9) (B) (C) and (D).