General Statutes § 54-47c provides in relevant part: “(a) Any judge of the Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court, the Chief State’s Attorney or a state’s attorney may make application to a panel of judges for an investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes whenever such applicant has reasonable belief that the administration of justice requires an investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed.”
General Statutes § 54-47b provides in relevant part: “For the purposes of sections 54-47a to 54-47h, inclusive ... (2) ‘Crime or crimes’ means (A) any crime or crimes involving corruption in the executive, legislative or *779judicial branch of state government or in the government of any political subdivision of the state . . .
Canon 1 of the Code of Judicial Conduct provides: “An independent and honorable judiciary is indispensable to justice in our society.