T declared in her July 16,2003 affidavit that she had directed the plaintiff to move for an inquiry.
In response to the plaintiffs oral motion, the court Immediately inquired whether it was within its purview to order an investigation. In reply, the plaintiff cited General Statutes § 54-47c, as well as canons I, II and in of the Code of Judicial Conduct.
General Statutes § 54-47c provides in relevant part: “(a) Any judge of the Superior Court, Appellate Court or Supreme Court, the Chief State’s Attorney or a state’s attorney may make application to a panel of judges for an investigation into the commission of a crime or crimes whenever such applicant has reasonable belief that the administration of justice requires an investigation to determine whether or not there is probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed.”