In this opinion McLACHLAN, J., concurred.
The writ of error was properly filed in our Supreme Court and was transferred by that court to this court. The writ of error is properly before us, as the plaintiff is an aggrieved nonparty to a final judgment; see State v. Perez, 276 Conn. 285, 288 n.2, 885 A.2d 178 (2005); Briggs v. McWeeny, 260 Conn. 296, 311-13, 796 A.2d 516 (2002); Practice Book § 72-1; and therefore does not have access to a remedy by way of an appeal.
In accordance with the spirit and intent of General Statutes § 54-142a, the name of the acquitted defendant is not disclosed in this opinion.
General Statutes § 53a-97 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree when he commits custodial interference in the second degree as provided in section 53a-98: (1) Under circumstances which expose the child or person taken or enticed from lawful custody or the child held after a request by the lawful custodian for his return to a risk that his safely will be endangered or his health materially impaired; or (2) by taking, enticing or detaining the child or person out of this state.”
T declared in her July 16,2003 affidavit that she had directed the plaintiff to move for an inquiry.
In response to the plaintiffs oral motion, the court Immediately inquired whether it was within its purview to order an investigation.