The plaintiff moved the court to find that “the administration and interests of justice as well as the integrity of the judicial process require that [the court] make application to or for a panel of judges of the Superior Court to investigate the apparent commission of ethical violations and of a crime, to wit, [t Jumpering with or fabricating physical evidence, in violation of Section 53a-155, C.G.S., as amended, a Class D felony . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-155 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding; or (2) makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false and with purpose to *780mislead a public servant who is or may be engaged in such official proceeding.”
The following colloquy took place:
“The Court: But see, I am in the dark here. What if it came—if it came from the outside to [the prosecutor] in that fashion. I realize [you’re] claiming it is still attorney-client, but let me just say about the tampering business.