With that we agree. Specifically, what the Commonwealth failed to show is the conduct on the part of Lynch in his participation upon which the offenses charged could be predicated. His mere participation in an otherwise legal undertaking cannot support the inferences of illegality they urge us to draw. Thus their failure to show that Lynch did in fact agree to give the recommendation is fatal.
V.
Theft by Deception and Related Charges
Both appellees were also charged with an attempted violation of section 3922. Section 3922 provides:
(a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise:
(2) prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction; or
(3) fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship.
(b) Exception.—The term “deceive” does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or puffing by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed.