There was no intention to use a possible delay of the letter as an extortive threat to coerce Dr. Goldenberg into making a payment of money. To the contrary, it is evident that any actions relating to a delay in notification were never intended to be communicated to Dr. Goldenberg. Moreover, Dr. Goldenberg was not being coerced into making a payment; rather Dr. Goldenberg’s only question was to whom his tender should be made.
IV.
Bribery in Official and Political Matters
Both Lynch and Wojdak were charged with a violation of 18 Pa.C.S. 4701. Section 4701(a) provides:
(a) Offenses defined.—A person is guilty of bribery, a felony of the third degree, if he offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another:
(1) any pecuniary benefit as consideration for the decision, opinion, recommendation, vote or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official or voter by the recipient;
(2) any benefit as consideration for the decision, vote, recommendation or other exercise of official discretion by the recipient in a judicial, administrative or legislative proceeding; or
(3) any benefit as consideration for a violation of a known legal duty as a public servant or party official.