Kuhnel v. Russell (In Re Kuhnel)
[…] For these reasons, we REVERSE the bankruptcy court’s order and REMAND the case, directing the bankruptcy court to overrule the trustee’s objection to the Debtors’ exemption of $4,800 of the value of their vehicle.

. 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1); Fed. R. Bankr.P. 8002(a). A bankruptcy court's grant or denial of a claimed exemption is a final appealable order from a bankruptcy proceeding. In re Brayshaw, 912 F.2d 1255, 1256 (10th Cir.1990).

. 28 U.S.C. § 158(b)-(c); Fed. R. Bankr.P. 8001(e).

. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-106(a)(iv) (2006) provides an exemption for "a motor vehicle [when owned by any person] not exceeding in value two thousand four hundred dollars ($2,400.00).” Husband and wife may each claim the statutory exemption. See Coones v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 796 P.2d 803 (Wyo.1990) (interpreting the phrase "any person” in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-20-106(b) (2006)).

. Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to Title 11 of the United States Code.