dissenting:
[…] Any police officer of any political subdivision may arrest with or without warrant any person beyond the territorial limits of such political subdivision for a summary or other offense committed by such person within such political subdivision if the officer continues in pursuit of such person after commission of the offense. The police shall exercise under this section only the power of arrest which he would have if he . were acting within the territorial limits of his political subdivision, (emphasis added).
“Political subdivision” as defined by 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1991 encompasses:
“Any county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county institution district.”
The legislature has specifically set forth the types of “schools” which are to be considered as political subdivisions.