dissenting:
[…] The police departments of each municipality had a tacit agreement to that effect. However, such an agreement made between police departments does not confer authority to make such arrests because only the municipalities may enter into such agreements.” Supra 254 Pa. Super, at 75-76, 385 A.2d 530.
71 P.S. § 646(e) and the last paragraph are not in conflict. If the Pennsylvania State University and the Borough of State College would have had an “agreement” “To exercise the same powers as are now or may hereafter be exercised under authority of law or ordinance”, (see 71 P.S. § 646(e)), then the last paragraph of 71 P.S. § 646 would not limit campus police to act “only” on the premises of the campus.
Under 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933,
“Whenever a general provision is a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another *170statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given both...”