The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.
Rule 1311 sets forth the filing procedure for such appeals.
. Chapter 15 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure sets forth the procedures for filing petitions for review, and consolidates a variety of traditional appellate procedures (e. g. mandamus, quo warranto, etc.), among which the present petition would lie, into the petition for review.
. Section 726 provides:
Extraordinary jurisdiction
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or district justice of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.
. Petitioners, men of modest means, currently serve as township supervisors without pay, having decided to forego even their token salaries of $25 per meeting as an economy measure.