The guarantee of equal protection is “aimed at undue favor and individual or class privilege, on the one hand, and at hostile discrimination or the oppression of inequality, on the other.” Truax v. Corrigan, 257 U.S. 312, 332-33, 42 S. Ct. 124, 66 L. Ed. 254. The equal protection provisions of the federal and state constitutions “have the same meaning and impose similar constitutional limitations.” Karp v. Zoning Board, 156 Conn. 287, 295, 240 A.2d 845; Cyphers v. Allyn, 142 Conn. 699, 703, 118 A.2d 318.
The attorney general is required by § 3-125 of the General Statutes to “represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises *75intended for public or charitable purposes.” To my mind, the attorney general’s role in this ease is, of itself, sufficient to constitute state action. Of greater significance, however, is the current involvement of the judiciary.