Condore v. Prince George's County
[…] It is clear under federal law that a creditor can take a state necessaries law into account, either as a potential liability or as a potential asset, in considering an application for credit, particularly where the application is governed by Regulation B, § 202.5 (c). See Maltz and Miller, The Equal Credit Opportunity Act and Regulation B, 31 Okla. L. Rev. 1, 16-17 (1978).7

More significantly, the Maryland Equal Credit Opportunity Act was enacted after the adoption of the Maryland ERA. Section 12-705 of the Commercial Law Article, in paragraph 5, prohibits any "[r]equest for or consideration of the credit rating of an applicant’s spouse where the applicant is otherwise credit worthy and is not applying for a joint account” unless one of the following three alternatives is met:

1. "[T]h.e applicant lists credit references in the name of the spouse ..or
2. The applicant "has no individual prior credit history”; or