concurring and dissenting:
[…] The use of force in protecting other persons is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 506, which provides generally that a person is justified in using force to protect another person under the same circumstances and to the same extent that he or *459she would be justified in using force to protect himself or herself. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 505, a person is justified in using force to protect himself or herself “when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself [or herself] against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a). However, the use of force is not justifiable “to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(1)(i).
Subsection 505(b)(1)(i) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code is identical to the language of Section 3.04(2)(a)(i) of the Model Penal Code.