Van Dyken, 90 Wis.2d 236, 241, 279 N.W.2d 459 (1979); State v. Beals, 52 Wis.2d 599, 605, 191 N.W.2d 221 (1971); State v. Koopman, 34 Wis.2d 204, 206, 148 N.W.2d 671 (1967); In re Fish, 246 Wis. 474, 476, 17 N.W.2d 558 (1945). Moreover, neither the prosecution nor the defense is expressly authorized under sec. 808.03, Stats., to seek permissive appeals.
We nevertheless conclude that the prosecution and the defense may, under sec. 808.03(2), Stats., seek permissive appeal of nonfinal orders. That provision is applicable to criminal cases by virtue of sec. 972.11, which provides, in relevant part, that “rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.”
There is nothing in the statutes which “manifestly requires” construing sec. 808.03(2), Stats., to limit application for permissive appeal to civil cases only.