*55The defendant contends that the definition of a final order found in sec. 808.03(1), Stats., applies to the state’s appeal rights under sec. 974.05, because the latter provision permits the state to appeal final orders “in the manner provided for civil appeals under chs. 808 and 809 . . . .” The defendant reasons that, if the “manner” in which the state may take an appeal is governed by ch. 808, then that chapter, and specifically sec. 808.03 (1), must be used to determine what orders are final. In providing for appeals as of right to the court of appeals, sec. 808.03(1) defines a final order or final judgment as one “which disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties, whether rendered in an action or special proceeding.”
The state argues that the more specific state appeal provision, sec. 974.05, Stats., controls over the newer, but more general, sec. 808.03(1), appeal statute.