We emphasize again that we do not on this appeal make any appraisal of the appropriateness of the exercise of prosecutorial discretion in bringing multiple charges. This opinion merely affirms the legal right to so charge.
By the Court. — Order vacated, and cause remanded for further proceedings.
The issues raised in regard to the state’s right to appeal the order are identical regardless of whether they were raised in the court of appeals or, as here, in this court following bypass by certification. Secs. 809.63 and 809.84, Stats. See also, State v. Barrett, 89 Wis.2d 367, 371, 280 N.W.2d 114 (1979).
Section 808.03 also requires that to be appealable a final order must be entered by being filed as provided in Rule 807.11 (2). The entry requirement was complied with in this case.
“808.03 (2) Appeals by permission. A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right under sub. (1) may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will:
“(a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation;
“(b) Protect the petitioner from substantial or irreparable injury; or
“(c) Clarify an issue of general importance in the administration of justice.”