The parties disagree on the definition of finality to be used in determining whether the trial court’s pretrial consolidation order is an appealable final order. As we noted recently in State v. Jenich, 94 Wis.2d 74, 79, 288 N.W.2d 114 (1980), and State ex rel. A.E. v. Green Lake County Cir. Ct., 94 Wis.2d 98, 101, 288 N.W.2d 125 (1980), determining what orders are final for purposes of appellate review poses recurring questions of statutory interpretation.
*55The defendant contends that the definition of a final order found in sec. 808.03(1), Stats., applies to the state’s appeal rights under sec. 974.05, because the latter provision permits the state to appeal final orders “in the manner provided for civil appeals under chs. 808 and 809 . . . .” The defendant reasons that, if the “manner” in which the state may take an appeal is governed by ch. 808, then that chapter, and specifically sec. 808.03 (1), must be used to determine what orders are final.