Although Ashe was a multiple victim case involving the simultaneous robbery of six poker players and the Court juggled the rubric of the “same evidence test,” the decision is largely inapposite to the issues at bar. See, State v. Elbaum, 54 Wis.2d 213, 194 N.W.2d 660 (1972). The Ashe Court addressed the question of successive trials where a single act produces multiple victims, not the issue of multiple counts tried together.
See, e.g., United States v. Jeffers, 432 U.S. 137 (1977); Turner v. State, 76 Wis.2d 1, 250 N.W.2d 706 (1977); see also, State v. Ramirez, 83 Wis.2d 150, 153-54, 265 N.W.2d 274 (1978) (upholding conviction for violation of three separate statutory provisions arising out of single incident).
Sec. 939.65, Stats., provides that:
“If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.”
Consolidating multiple counts in such a case also presents difficult issues as to joinder and severance and the defendant’s right to a unanimous jury verdict. As to the problem of protecting the defendant’s right to a unanimous jury verdict, see generally, United States v.