United States, 432 U.S. 137, 155 (1977) (plurality opinion). I believe that the Court should take the opportunity presented by this case to repudiate those dicta squarely, and to hold clearly that the question of what punishments are constitutionally permissible is not different from the question of what punishments the Legislative Branch intended to be imposed.”
Justices Rehnquist, White, and C. J. Burger in separate opinions agreed with Justice Blackmun’s rationale.
The first two protected interests identified above are protected by statute in Wisconsin. Sec. 939.71, Stats., provides:
“Limitation on the number of convictions. If an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision of this state or under a statutory provision of this state and the laws of another jurisdiction, a conviction or acquittal on the merits under one provision bars a subsequent prosecution under the other provision unless each provision requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.”
This statutory provision stems from the landmark decision in Ashe v. Swenson, 397 U.S. 436 (1970), wherein the Court recognized the doctrine of collateral estoppel as an aspect of the fifth amendment double jeopardy protection against multiplicity.