Wisconsin Bankers Ass'n v. Mutual Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] We disagree.

In State ex rel. Rohn S. Mfg. Co. v. Industrial Comm., 217 Wis. 138, 258 N.W. 449 (1935), it was contended that an association, not chartered as a bank and unauthorized to do a banking business, was engaging in illegal banking in violation of secs. 224.02 and 224.03, Stats., by its solicitation and receipt of money on deposit. The association was licensed and authorized to engage in business as an “investment company” under secs. 216.01, 216.02 and 215.38 to 215.47, Stats. 1929. Sec. 216.01 then required that no corporation “doing business as a *448so-called investment . . . company, . . . and which . . . shall solicit payments to be made to . . . itself . . . , issuing therefor so-called bonds, shares, coupons, certificates of membership or other evidences of obligation or agreement” shall do any business in Wisconsin unless it shall have complied with the requirements of Chapter 215, Stats. We deemed it “manifest” that the association