Wisconsin Bankers Ass'n v. Mutual Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] The plaintiffs have never contended that the Supreme Account II does not meet the statutory definition of savings account. Nor could they successfully do so. We conclude that a Supreme Account II is a savings account as that term is employed in Chapter 215, Stats., and, *447consequently, that Mutual is authorized to accept deposits on such accounts, pursuant to sec. 215.13(1).

III.

The plaintiffs also contend Mutual’s offering the Supreme Account II constitutes the illegal conduct of a banking business. Sec. 224.03, Stats., makes it unlawful “for any person, copartnership, association, or corporation to do a banking business without having been regularly organized and chartered as a national bank, a state bank, a mutual savings bank, or a trust company bank.” The term “banking business” is defined in sec. 224.02: