Wisconsin Bankers Ass'n v. Mutual Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] Thus the depository relationship to which the plaintiffs object, Mutual’s accepting payments on a Supreme Account II, is ‘to be considered to be within the legitimate scope of the authorized business” of a savings and loan association, and is “not to be deemed the doing of prohibited banking business.” State ex rel. Rohn S. Mfg. Co. v. Industrial Comm., supra at 143-44. The legality of the Supreme Account II *449must be determined with reference to the provisions of Chapter 215.

IV.

Sec. 215.13(4), Stats., provides that savings and loan associations may “[p]ay withdrawal requests of savings accounts, in part or in full, in accordance with s. 215.17.” Sec. 215.17(1) permits associations to pay withdrawals on its savings accounts and provides that the association “may pay to the owners of such savings accounts the withdrawal value thereof.”