Wisconsin Bankers Ass'n v. Mutual Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] While we are not foreclosed from the question of the plaintiffs’ standing by Mutual’s failure to present the issue (see, e.g., Scharping v. Johnson, 32 Wis.2d 383, 395, 145 N.W.2d 691 (1966); Appendices and Briefs, Vol. 2958, No. 7), we do not believe resolution of the case on these grounds would be appropriate, and we will review the decision of the court of appeals on the merits. However, in doing so, we express no view as to whether any of the plaintiffs possess standing to question the legality of Mutual’s offering the Supreme Account II.

Sec. 990.01(1), Stats., provides: “All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.”