Wisconsin Bankers Ass'n v. Mutual Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] III.

The plaintiffs also contend Mutual’s offering the Supreme Account II constitutes the illegal conduct of a banking business. Sec. 224.03, Stats., makes it unlawful “for any person, copartnership, association, or corporation to do a banking business without having been regularly organized and chartered as a national bank, a state bank, a mutual savings bank, or a trust company bank.” The term “banking business” is defined in sec. 224.02:

“The soliciting, receiving, or accepting of money or its equivalent on deposit as a regular business by any person, copartnership, association, or corporation, shall be deemed to be doing a banking business, whether such deposit is made subject to check or is evidenced by a certificate of deposit, a pass book, a note, a receipt, or other writing, provided that nothing herein shall apply to or include money left with an agent, pending investment in real estate or securities for or on account of his principal.”

The plaintiffs assert that Supreme Account II is a “deposit . . . subject to check” and a deposit within the proscription of Chapter 224, Stats., and that the account is therefore illegal. We disagree.

In State ex rel. Rohn S. Mfg. Co. v.