Wisconsin Bankers Ass'n v. Mutual Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] Be*446cause the rate of earnings payable on funds held in a Supreme Account II was established as zero percent and because, the plaintiffs allege, withdrawals from a Supreme Account II are paid to anyone who presents the account owner’s draft, the plaintiffs claim the Supreme Account II is not a savings account within the meaning of sec. 215.13(1), Stats.; and Mutual is not allowed to accept payments on such an account.

We cannot agree. Rather than import the usage of the term’s generally accepted meaning, the legislature chose to restrict “savings account” by definition. Sec. 215.01(24), Stats., states that “‘[s]avings account’ means the monetary interest of the owner thereof in the aggregate of savings accounts in the association and consists of the withdrawal value of such interest.” This legal definition must be given effect. State v. Schaller, 70 Wis.2d 107, 110, 233 N.W.2d 416 (1975). “As a rule, ‘[a] definition which declares what a term “means” . . . excludes any meaning that is not stated.’ ” Colautti v.