We hold that the vendor is correct in its first contention.
The facts are uncomplicated and were never in dispute. Clyde R. Winston entered into an agreement on 31 August 1984, to purchase a house in Baltimore City pursuant to a land installment contract. The vendor, D & Y, Inc., recorded the agreement among the land records of Baltimore City on 18 September 1984. Section 10-102(f), of the Real Property Article, which is a part of a comprehensive regulation of land installment contracts, provides:
Within 15 days after the contract is signed by both the vendor and purchaser, the vendor shall cause the contract to be recorded among the land records of the county where the property lies and shall mail the recorder’s receipt to the purchaser. This duty of recordation and mailing of receipt shall be written clearly or printed on the contract. Failure to do so, or to record as required under this section within the time stipulated, gives the purchaser the unconditional right to cancel the contract and to receive immediate refund of all payments and deposits made on account of or in contemplation of the contract.
Nearly two years after Winston took occupancy under the contract, he brought an action in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City seeking rescission and a full refund of all payments made in contemplation of the contract.