Wisconsin Natural Gas Co. v. Ford, Bacon & Davis Construction Corp.
[…] Tomaro was dismissed from the action because its negligence was less than that of the plaintiff, the Gas Company.

Sec. 893.19(5) reads: “Within 6 years; one year notice of damage by railroad. Within 6 years: . . .

“(5) An action to recover damages for an injury to property, . . . not arising on contract, except in case where a different period is expressly prescribed.”

In this case, Ford, Bacon & Davis would have been held liable for 45% of the damages and Tomaro would have been responsible for 15% of the damages.

Sec. 895.045, Stats., reads:

“Contributory negligence. Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to *327recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering.”

There is a bill presently pending before the legislature (Senate Bill 589) that would modify the present individual comparative negligence rule and adopt a combined or collective comparison approach such as the petitioner advocates.