State v. Johnson
[…] Defendant concedes that the crime charged in this case necessarily includes an assault. But here agreement ends. Defendant advances two arguments why the legal element test is not met here. He first argues that assault while participating in a felony cannot be a lesser included offense because the elements for it and sexual abuse in the third degree are the same. He arrives at this conclusion by asserting that the felony must be completed for there to be a conviction for an assault while participating in the felony.

This conclusion, however, ignores the final sentence of section 702.13, which declares that “[a] person is ‘participating in a public offense’ during this period whether the person is successful or unsuccessful in committing the offense.” (Emphasis added.) This clearly expresses the intent that the felony need not have been completed. This also is logical, for there would be no need for the legislature to provide two offenses for the same criminal act. Professor Yeager2 explains the reach of section 708.3 with these sentences: