All of the courts of common pleas *226within this Commonwealth have subject matter jurisdiction over custody of children and guardianships over the persons of minors. Since there is no question as to the effectiveness of the service, i. e., jurisdiction over the person, appellant’s jurisdictional complaints will be considered as venue complaints.
. See Liggitt v. Liggitt, 253 Pa.Super. 126, 384 A.2d 1261 (1978).
. See Reilly v. Reilly, 219 Pa.Super. 91, 280 A.2d 561 (1971); Com. ex rel. Hickey v. Hickey, supra; Swigert v. Swigert, 193 Pa.Super. 174, 163 A.2d 716 (1960).
. Section 5111(a) provides in pertinent part:
Resident Minor: [a] guardian of the person . . [over] a minor may be appointed by the court of the county in which the minor resides, (emphasis added).
. “The doctrine of res judicata is based on public policy and seeks to prevent an individual from being vexed twice for the same cause.” Stevenson v. Silverman, 417 Pa. 187, 208 A.2d 786, cert. denied 382 U.S. 833, 86 S.Ct. 76, 15 L.Ed.2d 76.