State Ex Rel. Marberry v. MacHt
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 980.10 (If there are prior denials or frivolous petitions, "the court shall deny any subsequent petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition contains facts upon which a court could find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing was warranted."). As-*729snrm'ng no previous denials or frivolous petitions, a petition for discharge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.10 triggers the procedures in Wis. Stat. § 980.09. At the hearing on any of these discharge petitions, "[t]he state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is still a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.09(l)(b) and (2)(b).

¶ 14. We have held that Chapter 980 "is aimed primarily at treating the sexually violent person, not punishing the individual." State v. Carpenter, 197 Wis. 2d 252, 267, 541 N.W.2d 105 (1995).