Board of Trustees v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] Respondents assert the ALJ and the State Panel correctly determined the FOP’s parking proposal concerns terms or conditions of the police officers’ employment and parking is a matter that is outside of the University’s inherent managerial authority.

Section 10(a)(4) of the Act provides:

“(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer or its agents:
* * *
(4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with a labor organization which is the exclusive representative of public employees in an appropriate unit ***.” 5 ILCS 315/10(a)(4) (West 2000).

Section 7 of the Act states:

“A public employer and the exclusive representative have the authority and the duty to bargain collectively [as] set forth in this [s]ection.
For the purposes of this Act, ‘to bargain collectively’ means *** to negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other conditions of employment, not excluded by [s]ection 4 of this Act ***.” 5 ILCS 315/7 (West 2000).

Section 4 of the Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: