Mount Horeb Community Alert v. Village Board of Mt. Horeb
[…] The decision to build a new million-dollar project is clearly a legislative one.

¶ 34. The Village Board does not identify any existing ordinances that would be repealed by the proposed ordinance; the second limitation on direct legislation, therefore, is not implicated here. The Village Board does argue, however, that the proposed ordinance exceeds the authority of the Board itself. This argument is based upon the hypothetical application of

*564the proposed ordinance to a library construction project, which, under Wis. Stat. § 43.58(1), is subject to the independent control of a separate library board.

¶ 35. This argument is misplaced. Local library boards have "exclusive control of the expenditure of all moneys collected, donated or appropriated for the library fund, and of the purchase of a site and the erection of a library building whenever authorized." Wis. Stat. § 43.58(1). The library board's exercise of control over the expenditure of library funds only comes into play after library funding is "appropriated" or "authorized."