The suspension was imposed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1532(b)(3) and 1581, Article IV(a)(2). Under Section 1532(b)(3) the bureau is required to suspend for one year the driver’s license of any person who is reported by another state as having been convicted of the equivalent of Pennsylvania’s drunk driving statute, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(a). Section 1581, Article IV(a)(2) of the Driver License Compact provides:
*438(a) The licensing authority in the home state [Pennsylvania], for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for:
(2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle.
On September 12, 1999 Crooks was arrested in Cape May, New Jersey and charged with violating N.J.S.A. § 39:4-50(a), relating to driving under the influence of liquor or drugs. On November 15, 1999 Crooks was found guilty of DUI in Avalon Municipal Court.