Lowry v. State
[…] See Major v. State, 31 Md.App. 590, 591, 358 A.2d 609, 610 (“The General Assembly, mindful of the safety of persons in this State and heedful of the general welfare, has acted to deter a person who has consumed alcohol from driving a vehicle on the highways of Maryland.”), cert. denied sub nom., Flanagan v. State, 278 Md. 722 (1976). In the case sub judice, there has been no denial of due process because tests were taken and the results were available.

The position I ascribe to is supported, I believe, by another statute in this legislative scheme. Section 10-308(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides in respect to tests:

The evidence of the analysis does not limit the introduction of other evidence bearing upon whether the defendant *391was intoxicated or whether the defendant was driving while under the influence of alcohol, while so far under the influence of any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person cannot drive a vehicle safely, or while under the influence of a controlled dangerous substance.

The Court of Special Appeals quoted section 10-308(a) in Major, 31 Md.App. at 595-96, 358 A.2d at 612-13, when it provided:

In the light of these provisions, we are convinced that the Legislature did not intend that evidence of the alcoholic content of a person’s body, obtained through the prescribed chemical tests for intoxication, be a prerequisite of conviction for violation of the crime created by Art. 66 lk, § 11-902.11 Had we any doubt, it would be removed by Courts Art. § 10-308.... If evidence of the chemical analysis does not limit the introduction of other evidence bearing upon whether the defendant was in an intoxicated condition, under the influence of intoxicating liquor, or his driving ability was impaired by the consumption of alcohol, patently, reasonably and logically, such other evidence may be introduced when there is no evidence of a chemical analysis.