Cook v. Clark
[…] Cook v. Clark

VANDE WALLE, Justice,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

Once it is conceded, as it is in the majority opinion, that title to school grant lands never can be acquired by adverse possession as against the State, the language of Section 15-06-01, N.D.C.C., stating that original grant lands which have been sold on contract “shall retain their character as *185such grant lands until the contract has been paid up and a patent issued therefor,” precludes the result reached by the majority opinion. The majority opinion labors mightily to reach a conclusion that the language does not mean what it says and that the purpose of its enactment was not to overcome the decision in School District No. 109 of Walsh County v.