dissenting.
[…] The legislative approval of the principle of evenhanded justice and the doctrine of Randolph is already apparent in other statutes. The Randolph opinion was filed January 22, 1971. Section 29-2204.01, R. S. Supp., 1974, was adopted by the Legislature shortly thereafter and became effective July 6, 1972. That statute provides: “In any criminal proceeding in which a sentence of confinement has been imposed and the particular law under which such sentence was pronounced is thereafter amended to decrease the maximum period of confinement which may be imposed, then any person sentenced under the former law shall be entitled to his discharge from custody when he has served the maximum period *577of confinement authorized by the new law, notwithstanding the fact that the court may have ordered a longer period of confinement under the authority of the former law.”