On that same day, Novemb
[…] SDCL 53-8-2 provides:
“The following contracts shall not be enforceable by action unless the same or some memorandum thereof be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent, thereunto authorized in writing: * * *
(3) An agreement for the sale of real estate or an interest therein or lease of the same for a period longer than one year, but this does not abridge the power of any court to compel specific performance of any agreement for sale of real estate in case of part performance thereof. * * * >9
SDCL 59-2-1 provides:
“Any person with capacity to contract may create an agency and confer authority on any other person to do any act which he might do excepting acts to which he is bound to give personal attention.”
SDCL 59-2-2 provides:
“The agency and authority described in § 59-2-1 may be created by precedent authorization or subsequent ratification, without consideration being necessary to make same binding upon the principal.”
*482SDCL 59-2-3 provides: