On that same day, Novemb
[…] SDCL 59-2-2 provides:
“The agency and authority described in § 59-2-1 may be created by precedent authorization or subsequent ratification, without consideration being necessary to make same binding upon the principal.”
*482SDCL 59-2-3 provides:
“An oral authorization is sufficient for any purpose, except that an authority to enter into a contract, other than a negotiable instrument, required by law to be in writing can only be given by an instrument in writing.”
SDCL 59-2-4 provides:
“Ratification can be made only in the manner that would have been necessary to confer authority original- ^ ^ ”
In the case of Dal v.