(dissenting).
[…] This rule has been supported by many cases of this court. Brenna v. Hjelle, 161 N.W.2d 356 (N.D.1968); Wallentinson v. Williams County, 101 N.W.2d 571 (N.D.1960); State v. E. W. Wylie Co., 79 N.D. 471, 58 N.W.2d 76 (1953); Ophaug v. Hildre, 77 N.D. 221, 42 N.W.2d 438 (1950).
Section 1-02-05, N.D.C.C., provides:
“When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”