Schull Const. Co. v. Webster Ind. School Dist. No. 101
[…] This sentence stands by itself in the statute, it does not authorize a different method of payment for "construction of buildings" and applies only to those purchases above described. It was never intended to deprive the electors of the opportunity to express their opinion for or against construction of buildings by being given the opportunity to vote at a bond election which requires a 60% favorable vote.

Such contracts or leases are, however, dependent on the provision of SDCL 13-16-7, which provides:

"The school board of any school district of the state may at its discretion authorize an annual levy of a tax not to exceed five mills on the assessed valuation of the district for the capital outlay fund. Such levy shall be exclusive of the maximum levies provided for other school district funds."

*483 This section makes it mandatory that all installment and lease payments be made out of the current annual levy authorized by the school board for that purpose.