I. The Vermont DNA Database and Data Bank
[…] These offenses are felonies, and all of the defendants here are therefore subject to the sampling requirements in the amended § 1933 3
¶ 8. Defendant Martin and the nine Chittenden defendants all refused to provide samples, and the State moved to compel them to provide same. See 20 Y.S.A. § 1935(a) (“If a person who is required to provide a DNA sample under this subchapter refuses to provide the sample, the commissioner of the department of corrections or public safety shall file a motion in the district court for an order requiring the person to provide the sample.”).