I. The Vermont DNA Database and Data Bank
[…] See id. § 1941(c) (“Any person who intentionally violates this section shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.”); id. § 1941(d) (“Any individual aggrieved by a violation of this section may bring an action for civil damages including punitive damages, equitable relief, including' restraint of prohibited acts, restitution of wages or other benefits, reinstatement, costs, reasonable attorney’s fees and other appropriate relief.”). Penalties are also provided for tampering with DNA samples. Id. § 1945 (“A person who knowingly or intentionally, without lawful authority, tampers or attempts to tamper with a DNA sample shall be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.”). The statute further requires expungement of DNA records and destruction of samples if a person’s conviction is reversed on appeal or if a person is granted a full pardon. Id. § 1940.
*30II. Procedural History