I. The Vermont DNA Database and Data Bank
[…] Id. § 1932(4). It is this profile that serves to uniquely identify the sampled individual. The profile may be stored in either a state DNA database, the federal Combined DNA Index System (CODIS), or other foreign databases. Id. §§ 1932(4), 1936.1 Second, “if personal identifying information is removed, [DNA samples may be used] for protocol development and administrative purposes, including: (A) development of a population database; (B) to support identification protocol development of forensic DNA analysis methods; and (C) for quality control purposes.” Id. § 1937(a)(2). Finally, DNA samples may be used to identify human remains. Id. § 1937(a)(3).
¶ 6. Section 1941 provides that all DNA samples “shall be confidential” and “shall not be used for any purpose other than as provided in [§ 1937]” or to identify missing persons. The statute also provides both criminal and civil penalties for violations of the confidentiality provisions. See id. § 1941(c) (“Any person who intentionally violates this section shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.”); id. § 1941(d) (“Any individual aggrieved by a violation of this section may bring an action for civil damages including punitive damages, equitable relief, including' restraint of prohibited acts, restitution of wages or other benefits, reinstatement, costs, reasonable attorney’s fees and other appropriate relief.”). Penalties are also provided for tampering with DNA samples. Id. § 1945 (“A person who knowingly or intentionally, without lawful authority, tampers or attempts to tamper with a DNA sample shall be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.”).