Michigan State UAW Community Action Program Council v. Secretary of State
[…] It is further Ordered that all registrations heretofore cancelled or held in abeyance on or after December 1970 pursuant to Section 509 of the Michigan Election Law shall, for all purposes, be considered and treated as reinstated.

Black, T. E. Brennan and Swainson, JJ., dissenting.

As before (Const 1850, art 7, § 6; Const 1908, art 3, § 8), § 4 of article 2 mandates, by its seeond sentence: 1

“The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.”

He wrote, of course, before Missouri yanked her Supreme Court out of partisan politics and installed the now well known “Missouri Plan” of judicial selection and tenure.