Michigan State UAW Community Action Program Council v. Secretary of State
[…] A permanent order following the temporary order, which Mr. Sachs is hoping for, means Democratic votes.

“We do not blame the political and pressure groups for filing the suit. After all, they’re trying to win elections. But the Supreme Court is supposed to be safeguarding the Constitution, not rewriting it. And the Democrats, once elected, are supposed to forget that they are Democrats so that they can interpret the laws fairly and impartially.”

*538Reiterating that we are on non-Federal ground, we find that the Brethren scorn the mandatory-middle sentence of § 4 of article 2: “The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.” And the Brethren do not mention or attempt traverse of the record fact that many an urban registrant changes his residence so regularly as to verify the consummate wisdom of section 509’s compliance with the quoted mandate of § 4.

Refer now to the joint appendix.