Michigan State UAW Community Action Program Council v. Secretary of State
[…] (Emphasis by present writer.)

In and for this partisan action as well as the equally partisan Legislative Apportionment proceeding of 1972, we should disqualify ourselves peremptorily as having either “an interest in the outcome” or the “appearance” of such an interest. That should be done in favor of submission to and final *531judgment for both cases by Michigan’s wholly nonpartisan Court of Appeals7 (sitting en banc of course), same to be effected by a specific order of assignment of the Judges of that Court to Supreme Court duty pursuant to the final sentence of 1968 amended § 23 of the judicial article of the Constitution :

“The supreme court may authorize persons who have been elected and served as judges to perform judicial duties for limited periods or specific assignments.”

For the mentioned Legislative Apportionment proceeding I have written more for this principle of automatic self-disqualification of any Court to determine an issue where bias — or any appearance of bias — of that Court is wiclely known.