Dissenting Opinion by
[…] RAKER, J. has authorized me to state that she joins in this dissent.
. Md.Code. (1957, 1982 Repl.Vol., 1987 Cum.Supp.) Art. 27., § 643B, which was in effect when this case was decided and, therefore, is referenced in this opinion, has been repealed and re-codified as Md. Code (2002, 2007 Supp. Vol.), § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article. See 2002 Md. Laws of Md., Chapter 26, § 1. The Revisor’s Note to that section states: "This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 643 B(b) through (g) and the first sentence of (a).” Section 14-101 now provides:
"(d)(1) ... on conviction for a third time of a crime of violence, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the term allowed by law but not less than 25 years, if the person:
*562(1) has been convicted of a crime of violence on two prior separate occasions:
1. in which the second or succeeding crime is committed after there has been a charging document filed for the proceeding occasion; and
2. for which the convictions do not arise from a single incident; and (ii) has served at least one term of confinement in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime of violence.
(2) The court may not suspend all or part of the mandatory 25-year sentence required under this subsection.
(3) A person sentenced under this subsection is not eligible for parole except in accordance with the provisions of § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article.”
. Section 643B(c) provided in 1977, when McGlone committed his initial crime of violence: