State, 363 N.W.2d 405 (S.D.1985), SDCL 58-12-3, which specifically refers only to insurance companies and not to the South Dakota Department of Transportation. Accordingly, we hold that SDCL 58-12-3 does not authorize an award of attorneys’ fees against employer on employee’s claim for worker’s compensation benefits.
The circuit court’s order is affirmed.
FOSHEIM, C.J., concurs. HENDERSON, J., specially concurs. MORGAN and SABERS, JJ., dissent.SDCL 58-12-3 provides in pertinent part:
In all actions or proceedings hereafter commenced against any insurance company, including any reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, on any policy or certificate of any type or kind of insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company or exchange has refused to pay the full amount of such loss, and that such refusal is vexatious or without reasonable cause, the department of labor, the trial court and the appellate court, shall, if judgment or an award is rendered for plaintiff, allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs[.]