Costello v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Costello v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board

DISSENTING OPINION BY

Judge SIMPSON.

Although I like the result reached in the well-written majority opinion, I reluctantly dissent, because the analysis overlooks an important principle of statutory construction.

The Act of November 24, 2004, P.L. 954, amended Section 1103 of the Domestic Relations Code as follows: “No common law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the act did not expressly take action with respect to common-law marriages contracted before January 1, 2005.

On September 17, 2003, this Court ruled in an en banc decision in PNC Bank Corp. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd.