Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Co. v. Black
[…] . See e.g., Washington Rev.Code Ann. § 48-22.030(1) (“Underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use of which either no bodily injury or property damage liability bond or insurance policy applies at the lime of an accident, or with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury or property damage liability bonds and insurance policies applicable to a covered person after an accident is less than the applicable damages which the covered person is legally entitled to recover.”)

. See e.g. Conn. Gen Stat. § 38a-336(e) ("For the purposes of this section, an ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle with respect to which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of liability under the uninsured motorist portion of the policy against which claim is made under subsection (b) of this section.")

. I acknowledge that the General Assembly departed from the policy of "maximum feasible restoration” embodied in the now defunct No-Fault Act when it enacted the MVFRL. Paylor v. Hartford, Ins. Co., 536 Pa. 583, 640 A.2d 1234, 1240 (1994).