dissenting:
[…] However, Hyundai appears to argue in its petition for rehearing that such inclusion of the warranty in the glove compartment did constitute providing the warranty “at the time of sale.” The majority disagrees, but cites to no authority for its contrary interpretation of this phrase.
A more important question with regard to this requirement is whether it is the warrantor or the retail seller who bears the burden of conveying the warranty at the time of sale. Section 700.11(b) does not say. However, this question is answered by section 702.3 (16 C.F.R. § 702.3 (2000)). Section 702.3(a), which describes the duties of a seller, provides, in pertinent part:
“[T]he seller of a consumer product with a written warranty shall make a text of the warranty readily available for examination by the prospective buyer by:
(1) Displaying it in close proximity to the warranted product, or
(2) Furnishing it upon request prior to sale and placing signs reasonably calculated to elicit the prospective buyer’s attention in prominent locations in the store or department advising such prospective buyers of the availability of warranties upon request.” 16 C.F.R. § 702.3(a) (2000).
Section 702.3(b), which describes the duties of a warrantor, provides, in pertinent part, that a warrantor shall:
“Provide sellers with warranty materials necessary for such sellers to comply with the requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, by the use of one or more by the following means:
(A) Providing a copy of the written warranty with every warranted consumer product[.]” 16 C.F.R. § 702.3(b)(l)(i) (2000).
Under section 702.3, it is the retail seller’s obligation to make the written warranty available to the prospective buyer at the point of sale.