dissenting:
[…] (Emphasis in original.) 222 Ill. 2d at 101-02. In other words, the consequential damages clause was difficult to find or read (and therefore procedurally unconscionable), not because it was in small print or because it was relegated to the back of the contract, but rather because, based on the record evidence, it was not “made available to the plaintiff at or before the time she signed the sale contract.” 222 Ill. 2d at 100-01.
In support of its ruling that Hyundai’s consequential damages clause is unconscionable, the majority points to 16 C.F.R. § 700.11(b), a Federal Trade Commission (FTC) regulation dealing with written warranties. Section 700.11(b) states, in pertinent part:
“A written warranty must be ‘part of the basis of the bargain.’ This means that it must be conveyed at the time of sale of the consumer product ***.” 16 C.F.R. § 700.11(b) (2000).
This requirement that the warranty “must be conveyed at the time of sale” raises two questions.