People Ex Rel. Greene v. Young
[…] However, the essence of Candice’s action is to retroactively modify Robert’s support obligation after the child reached majority.

“Support may be modified only as to installments accruing after the nonmoving party has been notified that a motion to modify has been filed and only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” Zukausky, 244 Ill. App. 3d at 618, 613 N.E.2d at 398, citing Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 40, par. 510(a). Section 510(d) of the Dissolution Act provides in part “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the judgment, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child, except as otherwise provided herein.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 510(d).