Section 5916 was one small provision included in Act 169, which consisted of twenty-seven sections. Of the twenty-seven sections, sixteen amended specific provisions in Title 32, six added new provisions, two repealed old provisions, and two concerned appropriations and effective dates. Section 21 of Act 169 added a new subchapter to chapter 151 of Title 32 aimed at creating Vermont’s first discrete and orderly compilation of laws concerning the taxation of S corporations. Section 5916, one of the provisions of this new subchap-ter, provides that “no credit shall be available to a resident individual ... for taxes imposed by another state. . . upon an S corporation or the income of an S corporation.” Section 5916 does not refer to § 5825. Further, although each of the sixteen amendatory sections in Act 169 refer to and set forth the provision being amended, § 21 does not indicate that § 5916 amends or implicates § 5825. Moreover, the memorandum containing a written summary of each of Act